Committees

General Chairman

Alexandru Stancu
Department of Physics
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University
Iasi, ROMANIA

International Steering Committee

Lawrence Bennett (chair)
The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA

Giorgio Bertotti
INRIM Torino, Italy

Martin Brokate
TU Munchen, Germany

Ermanno Cardelli
University of Perugia, Italy

Massimiliano d'Aquino
Univ. of Napoli 'Parthenope', Italy

Edward Della Torre
The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA

Michela Eleuteri
"U. Dini" di Firenze,Italy

Josef Fidler
Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Giovanni Finocchio
University of Messina, Italy

Ondrej Hovorka
University of Southampton, UK</>

Olaf Klein
Weierstrass Institute, Berlin, Germany

Andrew Kunz
Marquette U., Milwaukee, WI, USA

Miklós Kuczmann
Széchenyi István University, Hungary

Kristof Lebecki
Nanotechnology Centre, Czech Republic

Isaak Mayergoyz
The University of Maryland, USA

Ciro Visone
University of Sannio, Benevento, Italy

International Steering Committee Emeritus

José Roberto Cardoso
Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Roy W. Chantrell,
University of York, UK

Michael J. Donahue,
NIST Gaithersburg, USA

Gary Friedman,
Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA

Amália Ivanyi,
University of Budapest, Hungary

Helmut Kronmüller,
Max Planck Institut, Stuttgart, Germany

Robert McMichael,
NIST Gaithersburg, USA

Ingo Muller,
Technical University Berlin, Germany

Caudio Serpico,
University of Naples Federico II, Italy

Jürgen Sprekels,
The Weierstrass Institute, Germany

Augusto Visintin,
University of Trento, Italy

Scientific & Program Committee

Lawrence H. Bennett
The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA

Alexandru Stancu (chair)
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania

Edward Della Torre
The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA

Petru Andrei
Florida State University and Florida A&M University

Leonard Spinu
Advanced Materials Research Institute, University of New Orleans

Roy W. Chantrell
University of York, UK

Michela Eleuteri
Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica "U. Dini" di Firenze

Laurentiu Stoleriu
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania

Giovanni Finocchio
University of Messina, Italy

Vito Puliafito
University of Messina, Italy

Publication Committee

Mihai Dimian (chair)
University of Suceava, Romania

Ermanno Cardelli
University of Perugia, Italy

Michela Eleuteri
Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica "U. Dini" di Firenze

Amr Adly
Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University, Egypt

Cristian Enachescu
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania

Dorin Cimpoesu
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania

Local Organizing Committee

Alexandru Stancu (co-chair)

Cristian Enachescu (co-chair)

Sebastian Popescu

Mihai Toma

Laurentiu Stoleriu

Ovidiu Florin Caltun

Dorin Cimpoesu

Petronel Postolache

Eugen Oniciuc

Ioan Dumitru

Secretariat

Iordana Astefanoaie (co-chair)

Flavian Zacretchi (co-chair)

Irina Ursachi

Ovidiu Chiscan

Ilie Bodale

Roxana Gaina

Raluca Maria Stan

Adrian Domocos

Stefan Nica

Mara Strungaru

Ana-Maria Andrei

Olivia Grozescu

Razvan Ababei

Sergiu Doncila

Otilia Sova